16 October 2017

Excellence Awards

7.1S

Lachlan Phillips

For excellent application in the classroom and conscientious approach to his studies.

7.1S

Mitchell Evans

For an outstanding inquiry submission on the airplane.

7.1S

Michael Warnock

For an outstanding Pankration News Report submission.

7.1S

Jack Buller

For an excellent and improved result in the Pankration comprehension task.

7.1S

Nicolas Pismiris

For his excellent manners and friendly nature around the Middle School.

7.2PG

Lachlan Cumming

For improving the quality of all classroom work.

7.2PG

Will Lowson

For outstanding effort on his Seasons podcast.

7.2PG

Hugh Edwards

For his improved effort and attitude in class.

7.3L

Jack Saul

For a consistent term of work in iLearn and English. Great stuff Jack!

7.3L

Joshua Hook

For another consistent term's work in iLearn. Well done Josh.

7.3L

Adam Martin

For showing great enthusiasm towards his Pankration narrative task. Well done Adam!

7.3L

Jon Marstall

For a well-researched science investigation on friction. Great job!

7.3L

Tom Barrett-Lennard

For a well-researched science investigation on friction. Great stuff!

7.3L

Tom Barrett-Lennard

For diligent and proactive attitude in Music.

7.3L

Will Riekie

For being an enthusiastic clan member in Music.

7.3L

Chris Wheeler

For most improved behaviour and attitude in Music.

7.3L

Max Locke

For setting an example of excellence in behaviour and cooperation.

7.3L

Matthew Manetas

For demonstrating maturity and staying on task.

7.3L

Kade Lines

For demonstrating maturity and staying on task.

7.3L

Adam Martin

For demonstrating maturity and staying on task.

7.3L

Caleb Reynolds

For demonstrating maturity and staying on task.

7.3L

Arthur Payne

For demonstrating maturity and staying on task.

7.3L

Jack Knobel

For demonstrating maturity and staying on task.

7.4T

Ben Kelly

For fantastic attitude and results in Maths.

7.4T

Riley Millen-McDonald

For amazing generosity and helping those in need!

7.4T

Josh Quartermaine

For fantastic cooking skills and thoughtfulness. Great bacon sandwich!

7.5W

Prentice Shepherd

For your sensational efforts during the Future Problem Solving Program!

7.5W

Jordan Bowling

For your sensational efforts during the Future Problem Solving Program!

7.5W

Alex Comstock

For his commitment in producing his "best".

7.5W

Ethan Lundie-Jenkins

For his generous approach to those less fortunate.

7.5W

Angus Reeves

For his attentiveness and contributions to discussions.

7.5W

Jordan Bowling

For his excellent approach to learning.

7.5W

Morgan Gatley

For his wonderful creative writing.

7.5W

Beau Hewitt

For caring for others without gain for himself.

7.6G

Oscar Melsom

For working independently and staying on task.

7.6G

Nick Price

For working independently and staying on task.

7.6G

Seb Hasluck

For working independently and staying on task.

7.6G

Charlie Harding

For being an enthusiastic clan member in Music.

7.6G

Felix Jones

For being an enthusiastic clan member in Music.

7.6G

Sam Eastland

For being an enthusiastic clan member in Music.

7.6G

Thomas Anderson

For demonstrating maturity and staying on task.

7.6G

Nicholas Crump

For demonstrating maturity and staying on task.

7.6G

Thomas Lewin

For consistently striving to achieve his full potential.

7.6G

Luke Beeson

For consistently striving to achieve his full potential.

7.6G

Riley Thomas

For your commitment and enthusiasm for the TOMs program.

7.6G

Riley Thomas

For your sensational efforts during the Future Problem Solving Program!

7.6G

Frans Buys

For his dedication to all aspects of his education.

7.6G

Tom Lewin

For being a considerate and caring young man, offering assistance at all times.

7.6G

Lewis Simpson

For his commitment to his work in iLearn.

7.6G

Ben Skelton

For displaying a mature approach to his education.

7.6G

Jono Prior

For displaying courage and commitment to his gymnastic routine.

6.1BG

Coen Miller

For continually striving to achieve your best and producing extraordinary work which reflects your impressive ability.

6.1BG

Matthew Dean

For your wonderful enthusiasm and dedication to your work. We all benefit from your input.

6.1BG

Lachlan Duddy

For being an enthusiastic class member and achieving an outstanding result in your iLearn test.

6.1BG

Caleb Evans

For your continued dedication to all areas of life at Scotch College.

6.1BG

Max Zagar

For consistently being an enthusiastic, hard working class member. We are lucky to have you Max.

6.1BG

Matthew Moore

For your enthusiasm and commitment to all areas of life at Scotch College.

6.2C

Jacob Jones

For presenting his graphic organisers to an impeccable standard.

6.2C

Nicholas Jackson

For displaying improved confidence when attempting mathematical tasks.

6.2C

Callum Moffat

For making an improved effort to complete classroom work more efficiently.

6.2C

Charlie Thomas

For working enthusiastically on all inquiry tasks.

6.2C

Oscar Harold

For your sensational efforts during the Future Problem Solving Program!

6.2C

Lucas Triglavcanin

For your sensational efforts during the Future Problem Solving Program!

6.3O

Lachlan Mitchell

For an improved level of effort and application across all learning areas.

6.3O

Kristian Stonier

For demonstrating commitment, determination and persistence when attempting challenging tasks.

6.3O

Lachlan Wilson

For demonstrating commitment, determination and persistence when attempting challenging tasks.

6.4M

Tom Wippl

For making a fantastic improvement in his effort, attitude and application.

6.4M

Alex Mallawarachi

For showing great potential in his studies.

6.4M

Alistair Watters

For your sensational efforts during the Future Problem Solving Program!

6.4M

Lewis Orr

For your sensational efforts during the Future Problem Solving Program!

7.3L

Arthur Payne

For responsible completion of House Senior duties.

7.6G

Ben Skelton

For responsible completion of House Senior duties.

7.1S

Reid Dowling

For responsible completion of House Senior duties.

7.2PG

Ryan Hodgetts

For responsible completion of House Senior duties.

7.3L

Chris Wheeler

For responsible completion of House Senior duties.

7.4T

Josh Quartermaine

For responsible completion of House Senior duties.

7.5W

Jordan Bowling

For responsible completion of House Senior duties.

7.2PG

Tom Nicholls

For responsible completion of House Senior duties.

7.6G

Elliot Young

For responsible completion of House Senior duties.

7.4T

Sam Pierce

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.6G

Hamish Bruce

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.5W

Seb Horko

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.5W

Josh Spadanuda

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.6G

Sam Eastland

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.6G

Jono Prior

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.4T

Daniel Paganin

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.4T

Bailey Flecker

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.3L

Jack Saul

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.2PG

Will Lowson

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.1S

Lewis Hellewell

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.6G

Felix Jones

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.6G

Charlie Harding

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.1S

Connor O'Sullivan

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.2PG

Hugh Edwards

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.1S

Kieran Shine

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.1S

Jamie Walker

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.4T

Cooper Lindsay

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.4T

Freddie Payne

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.2PG

Nicholas Murphy

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.6G

Luke Beeson

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.3L

Matthew Manetas

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.4T

George Mitchell

For assisting at the JPSSA Athletics Carnival.

7.6G

Sam Eastland

For his contribution to the Community Service Club.

7.4T

Connor Enslin

For his contribution to the Community Service Club.

7.2PG

Nicholas Murphy

For his contribution to the Community Service Club.

7.2PG

William Lowson

For his contribution to the Community Service Club.

6.4M

Jack Avery

For his contribution to the Community Service Club.

6.4M

Hugo Brown

For his contribution to the Community Service Club.

7.6G

Riley Thomas

For his contribution to the Community Service Club.

7.6G

Jonathon Prior

For his contribution to the Community Service Club.

7.3L

Caleb Reynolds

For his contribution to the Community Service Club.

7.2PG

Harrison Ashbee

For his contribution to the Community Service Club.

7.1S

Kieran Shine

For his contribution to the Community Service Club.

7.5W

Ethan Lundie-Jenkins

For his contribution to the Community Service Club.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

7.6G

Nicholas Crump

For setting a new discus record for Year 7 at the Quads Athletics Meet of 34.7m, and additionally being a part of the 4x 100m relay team that set a new PSA Inter School record of 51.6 seconds

6.2C

Luca Fry

For setting a new JPSSA record in the 800m at the JPSSA Inter School Carnival in the new time of 2:25:26

7.3L

Joshua Hook

For establishing a new record at the Quads Athletics Meet in the Year 7 Long Jump event of 5.02m

7.3L

Arthur Payne

For setting a new PSA record in the Year 7 1500m event at the Quads Athletics Meet in the new time of 4:53.37

7.G

Peter Stulpner

For setting three records, firstly at the Quads Athletics Meet in the Year 7 100m event in the time of 12.57 seconds and in the 200m event in the time of 25.73 seconds. In addition at the PSA Inter School Carnival he was a part of the 4x 100m relay team which won in the record time of 51.6 seconds

7.1S

Sean Szalek

For setting a new High Jump record at the Quads Athletics Meet of 1.55m and setting a new PSA Inter School High Jump record of 1.59m for Year 7 boys.