16 October 2017

Student Achievements

Congratulations to Lewis Orr 7G who was awarded "Highly Commended" for two of his poems; The Orchestra and Regret in the Dorothea Mackellar Poetry Awards.

Congratulations to Charlie Castleden 7G who won the ICEA Surfing Competition for his age group.

Congratulations to Toby Dew 6GB who secured the title for the second year in a row of Under 13 "State Mountain Bike Champion" (at the age of 11) in Margaret River on 28 September.

Congratulations to Jack Taylor 7G who was named the State winner of the National History Challenge.

Congratulations to Damian Haynes 6B who entered a design competition for Oz Boardies and had one of his designs chosen.

Congratulations to Blake Costello 7G and Nathan Thomas 7PG who have been selected for the U14 State Basketball team to compete in Victoria in January.

2014 UNSW English Competition

Year 6

Will Reeves

High Distinction

William Steinberg

High Distinction

Lachlan Norcott

Distinction

Julian Kyriakou

Distinction

Adam Darley

Credit

Giancarlo Kain

Credit

Ethan Lamb

Credit

George Lewin

Credit

Year 7

Jack Adams

High Distinction

Lewis Orr

High Distinction

Thomas Hodge

Distinction

Jock Mactier

Distinction

Kobey Rafferty

Distinction

Jack Taylor

Distinction

Max Vaughan

Credit

James Jenour

Credit

2014 Australian Mathematics Competition

Year 6

William Steinberg

Prize Awarded - Top 0.3% and Prudence Award for the top student who achieved the most consecutive correct answers in the whole school. Well done William!

Rory Bruce

Distinction

Will Reeves

Distinction

Giancarlo Kain

Distinction

Year 7

James Jenour

High Distinction

Thomas Hodge

High Distinction

Alistair Watters

High Distinction

Jack Taylor

High Distinction

Matthew Dean

Distinction

Jack Adams

Distinction

Liam Newport

Distinction

Jack Jagger

Distinction

Lewis Orr

Distinction

Edward Hopkins

Distinction

Joshua O'Dea

Distinction

Lucas Triglavcanin

Distinction

Jamie Coulson

Distinction