16 October 2017

Excellence Awards

The awards below were presented at the last Middle School Assembly:

8.1T

Conor Bartlett

For excellent contributions in Maths and Science.

8.2R

Jack Banfield

For always being a helpful and supportive class member.

8.2R

Jack Banfield

For helping the teacher during Science Week.

8.2R

Jack Banfield

For fine leadership qualities in preparation for Science Week.

8.2R

Nicholas Ashdown

For consistently showing diligence, application and organisation in his studies.

8.2R

Nicholas Ashdown

For helping the teacher during Science Week.

8.2R

Nicholas Ashdown

For helping with chairs on several mornings.

8.2R

Jack Avery

For improved effort and application in class.

8.2R

Jack Watkins

For excellent effort in Science.

8.2R

James Wellman

For excellent behaviour in 8R.

8.2R

Hugo Brown

For excellent behaviour in 8R.

8.2R

Thomas Wheeler

For helping with the Science banner.

8.3O

Jesse McDonald

For his work ethic and concentration in Science.

8.3O

Owen Goodliffe

For continuing to strive for his best in Science.

8.3O

Cameron Rea

For exceptional work in Humanities.

8.3O

Oliver Armstrong

For exceptional work in Humanities.

8.3O

Alistair Watters

For exceptional work in Humanities.

8.3O

Matthew Mandzufas

For excellence in Science.

8.4C

Joshua Law

For stupendous effort and commitment to Food Design.

8.4C

Sean Logan

For your outstanding commitment to life at the College.

8.5K

Roberto Martelli

For outstanding progress in Maths.

8.5K

Oscar Harold

For demonstrating excellent sportsmanship throughout the cross-country season.

8.6F

Ted Bentley

For his pleasing results in the patterning assessment.

8.7A

Harry Gilchrist

For stupendous effort and commitment to Food Design.

8.7A

Randall Starling

For excellence in Mathematics.

8.8V

Liam Kiel

For stupendous effort and commitment to Food Design.

7.1PG

Matthew Warne

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.1PG

Cameron Taylor

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.1PG

William van Uffelen

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.2H

Matthew Hayers

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.2H

Lachlan Pyne

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.2H

Damian Haynes

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.3W

Sam White

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.3W

Jeremiah Muir

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.3W

Jonus Williams

For displaying creativity and enthusiasm for learning. The slapstick silent film you created in Digital Design was outstanding!

7.3W

Zaide Moxham

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.3W

Alex Buckland

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.3W

Jonus Williams

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.4A

Jamie Waddell

For displaying creativity and enthusiasm for learning. The slapstick silent film you created in Digital Design was outstanding!

7.4A

Lachlan Stephenson

For displaying creativity and enthusiasm for learning. The slapstick silent film you created in Digital Design was outstanding!

7.4A

Max Pethick

For being a respectful and cooperative learner throughout the Digital Design programme.

7.4A

Jake Walker

For being a respectful and cooperative learner throughout the Digital Design programme.

7.4A

Cooper Young

For being a respectful and cooperative learner throughout the Digital Design programme.

7.4A

Robbie MacGregor

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.4A

Marcus Young

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.5S

Fergus Howell

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.6T

Fraser Webb

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.6T

Ned Cusack

For an entertaining and informative Colloid Creations movie.

7.6T

Alexander Vysotskiy

For and entertaining and creative iLearn movie.

7.6T

Jonathan Read

For a slick, engaging and delicious looking Colloid Creations movie.

7.6T

Baden Ralls

For an entertaining and informative Colloid Creations movie.

7.6T

Jonathan Read

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.6T

Cooper van Rooyen

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.6T

Samuel Tan

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.7K

Ivan Munoz Morillo

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

7.7K

Joshua Thomson

For showing the Learner Profile of a Principled person who without hesitation offered his forgiveness to fellow classmates.

7.7K

Toby Dew

For showing that he is a Principled person who stands up for others.

7.7K

Raphael Skinner

For applying himself to his writing and achieving amazing success in a recent English assessment.

7.7K

Rory Bruce

For always being the first to assist his teacher in anything!

7.7K

Andrew Truscott

For working hard to achieve his Semester 2 goals.

7.8M

Tom Kinnaird

For his terrific science report on the effect of temperature on solubility.

7.8M

Hugo Barich

For working hard every day and trying to do his best.

7.8M

Hugo Barich

For his dedication to the Rugby season and winning the Year 7 league.

6.1GB

Matthew Robson

For a much better effort in all aspects of English.

6.2C

Joshua Galvin

For taking more care with the presentation of his written work.

6.2C

William Wolf

For being a kind and considerate class member.

6.2C

Samuel Dyball

For consistently displaying a high level of respect and integrity.

6.2C

Jack McAuliffe

For demonstrating improved confidence when completing tasks independently.

6.3T

Noah Matthews

For creating a winning sticker design in a state-wide competition. Bravo Noah!

6.3T

Max Avon Smith

For working steadily in English.

6.3T

Josh Woodward

For beautifully presented work in English.

6.3T

Taj Massey

For demonstrating the attributes of an inquisitive learner who enjoys analysing situations and making new discoveries in his learning.

6.3T

Samuel Bennett

For demonstrating a strong knowledge and application of writing conventions in his English work.

6.3T

Edward Allan

For being an active participant in small and large group discussions within the classroom.

6.4B

Declan Reilly

For combining cake and the Scientific Method to create a delicious science experiment!

6.4B

Hugo Ventouras

For his excellent Science Fair project. He really "nailed it"!

6.4B

Ben Ramsden

For his beautifully presented Science Fair display poster.

6.4B

Lewis Crump

For answering the big question of "Is the Five Second Rule a Myth?" in his Science Fair project.

6.4B

Rex French

For his enthusiastic approach to his Science Fair project.

6.4B

Declan Reilly

For his conscientious and positive attitude in English.