16 October 2017

Excellence Awards

8.1T

Owen Edgar

For always making thoughtful contributions to class discussions.

8.1T

Owen Edgar

For improvement in Mathematics.

8.1T

Ben Williams

For his friendly and caring attitude towards others.

8.1T

Ridge Kidd

For improved participation in class.

8.1T

Harry Sugars

For showing great application and attitude in class.

8.1T

Harry Sugars

For excellent conduct in class!

8.1T

Sam Johnston

For demonstrating a great attitude in class.

8.1T

Sam Johnston

For excellent conduct in class.

8.1T

Josh Nicholson

For always striving for excellence.

8.1T

Digby Few

For improved organisation.

8.1T

Finn Liston

For excellent progress in class.

8.2R

Kobey Rafferty

For excellent contributions in the Homeroom.

8.2R

Titouan Moreau

For excellent contributions in the Homeroom.

8.2R

Jacob Jones

For excellent Homeroom contributions.

8.2R

Jack Avery

For hugely improved focus in class during Science & Guided Literacy.

8.2R

Lachlan Malloch

For excellent conduct in class!

8.2R

Tom Wippl

For excellent Homeroom contributions.

8.2R

Callum Hills

For excellent contributions in the Homeroom.

8.5K

Joshua Walsh

For demonstrating excellent manners and a positive attitude towards all tasks in English and Humanities.

8.5K

Alexander van Hoek

For a strong work ethic maintained throughout the year and a positive attitude towards all tasks in English and Humanities.

8.5K

Alexander van Hoek

For contributing positively towards class dynamics and being a superb role model for other students.

8.5K

Kane Kennedy

For his excellent work in creative and group tasks in Humanities.

8.5K

Jayden Yang

For top performances in French - superb!

8.5K

Jaye Marzec

For a positive attitude towards all tasks in English and Humanities and for collaborating well with others.

8.5K

William Smith-Gander

For intelligent and thoughtful contributions to discussions in English.

8.6F

Nathan Cuthbertson

For consistent excellent focus in French.

8.6F

Nathan Cuthbertson

For his superb efforts in English and Humanities.

8.6F

Nicholas Azzopardi

For contributing positively in Indonesian activities. A great class leader!

8.6F

Liam McCreery

For improving form a level 3 to a level 5 in writing in Indonesian.

8.6F

Oskar Beadell

For his enthusiasm and curiosity towards topics in History and his intelligent and thoughtful contributions to class discussions.

8.7A

Thomas Hodge

For trying hard to extend himself in Humanities.

8.7A

Lachlan Duffy

For being an inclusive class member and bringing a great sense of humour into our Homeroom.

7.1PG

William van Uffelen

For his improved application to classroom activities.

7.1PG

Archie Frazer

For an amazing job on his English Journal Task.

7.1PG

Lachlan Stephen

For an amazing job on his English Journal Task.

7.1PG

Bailey Monaghan

For being a risk taker by participating significantly more in class discussions.

7.1PG

Will Lewis

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.1PG

Ryan Benney

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.1PG

Patrick Eastough

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.1PG

Will Reeves

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.2H

Archie Hoddinott

For great speaking skills in French and great attitude in class!

7.2H

Sam Hector

For being a balanced learner.

7.2H

Alexander Aakermann

For being a caring and principled member of 7H.

7.2H

James Crawford

For being a reflective learner and striving for personal best.

7.2H

Connor Dinas

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.2H

Max Galvin

For consistent effort in English.

7.2H

Ethan Riseley

For being a caring and principled class member of 7H.

7.3W

Isaac Norman

For being helpful, kind and patient with his peers.

7.3W

Jeremiah Muir

For being held in high regard by his peers for his ongoing efforts.

7.3W

Benjamin Sharrin

For his excellent approach to helping others.

7.3W

Charlie Radici

For his positive attitude and ongoing efforts in all areas.

7.3W

Charlie Radici

For being Inter House Spelling Bee Champion!

7.3W

Jonus Williams

For his continued good humour and efforts to do his personal best.

7.3W

Stuart Stirling

For showing mutual respect to his peers.

7.3W

Casey Lawrence

For being a good role model and doing his personal best.

7.3W

Nicholas Gower

For an excellent effort and good work ethic.

7.3W

Nicholas Gower

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.3W

Camden LeFevre

For working well with others and showing mutual respect.

7.3W

Camden LeFevre

For great speaking skills in French.

7.3W

Hayden Browne

For his attitude to others and doing his personal best.

7.3W

Jasper Japp

For demonstrating the elements of good leadership.

7.3W

Ben Cooper

For a kind and generous approach to his peers.

7.3W

Connor McLean

For his improved approach to his work.

7.3W

David Winton

For a good work ethic and giving his personal best.

7.3W

David Winton

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.4A

Jack Hayward

For consistently striving for excellence.

7.4A

Patrick Latchem

For excellent speaking skills in French.

7.4A

Patrick Latchem

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.4A

Ronan Cameron

For excellent speaking skills in French.

7.4A

Ronan Cameron

For being Inter House Spelling Bee Champion!

7.4A

Luke O'Loughlin

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.4A

Tom Keamy

For consistent effort in English.

7.5S

Jake Scott-Hill

For being the sole representative from 7S in the 2015 Spelling Bee!

7.5S

Jake Scott-Hill

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.5S

Ben Keys

For his recent water purification inquiry report. A huge improvement Ben!

7.5S

Sam Wake

For excellent speaking skills in French.

7.6T

William MacKinnon

For his continued perseverance and hard work in English.

7.6T

Adam Darley

For his informative and entertaining iMovie about Eclipses.

7.6T

Adam Darley

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.6T

Baden Ralls

For his informative and entertaining iMovie about Eclipses.

7.6T

Jett Braddock

For his positive and enthusiastic attitude in iLearn.

7.6T

Alex Van Wyk

For his continued hard work in English.

7.6T

Fraser Webb

For his sense of humour and energy in class.

7.6T

Fraser Webb

For being a risk-taker and good humoured during Sailing.

7.7K

William Brown

For improving his writing in Indonesian.

7.7K

William Brown

For displaying consistent commitment and dedication to the improvement in his mathematical ability.

7.7K

William Steinberg

For excellent speaking skills in French.

7.7K

William Steinberg

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.7K

Daniel Wiese

For great speaking skills in French.

7.7K

Fletcher Gardner

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.7K

Rory Bruce

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.7K

Ethan Lamb

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.7K

Ethan Lamb

For putting extra effort into assessment tasks to try and improve his level of achievement.

7.7K

James Watson

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.7K

Sebastian Cunningham

For producing an informative and interesting journal for English.

7.7K

Daniel Falkiner

For achieving a great result on his iLearn research essay about Groundwater replenishment.

7.7K

Nicolas Monger Molowny

For producing an informative and interesting journal for English.

7.7K

Ivan Munoz Morillo

For producing an informative and interesting journal on rowing, for English.

7.8M

Gianni Kain

For being Inter House Spelling Bee Champion!

7.8M

Canyon Mannikko

For being Inter House Spelling Bee Champion!

7.8M

Darby Cumming

For excellent speaking skills in French.

7.8M

Andrew Walton

For excellent speaking skills in French.

7.8M

Arun Tibballs

For excellent speaking skills in French.

7.8M

Sean Rimmer

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.8M

Darius Opie

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

7.8M

Jack Orvis

For being a superstar student!

7.8M

Theo Smith

For putting 150% effort in all of the time.

7.8M

Jaxon Hayden

For always giving his best.

7.8M

Jaiden Hyde

For really stepping up his efforts in Semester 2.

6.1GB

Matthew Robson

For his ongoing commitment towards achieving his personal best and being resilient in the face of challenges.

6.1GB

William Gale

For his excellent efforts during our Lost Thing English unit to produce a unique creature and ibook that was both entertaining and heart-warming.

6.1GB

Hugo Oakey

For his consistent efforts to improve his organisation both in and out of the classroom.

6.1GB

Tom Lynch

For excellent speaking skills in French.

6.1GB

Matthew Kerfoot

For being Inter House Spelling Bee Champion!

6.1GB

Milan Narula

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

6.2C

Xavier Dry

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

6.2C

Will Hudson

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

6.2C

Callum Ryan

For displaying a wonderful attitude towards his learning.

6.2C

Max Mumme

For including greater detail in his written reports.

6.3T

Nathan Flynn

For his mature approach when on camp. Nathan was a great help for staff!

6.3T

Harry Frodsham

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

6.3T

Saami Welsh

For taking particular care in his writing to persuade his audience the best way possible!

6.3T

Oliver Constantine

For his improved effort when writing a persuasive text in English. Well done!

6.3T

Mederic Gide

For making intelligent contributions to group and class discussions. Well done!

6.3T

Nicolas Le Page

For showing maturity to his learning in iLearn. Keep up the fine effort Nico!

6.4B

Will Hawkins

For his risk-taking approach to challenging activities on Surf Camp.

6.4B

Darcy Saggers

For his collegial and enthusiastic attitude on Surf Camp.

6.4B

Connor Smith

For his positive and cooperative approach on Surf Camp.

6.4B

Sebastian Reynolds

For excellent speaking skills in French.

6.4B

Sebastian Reynolds

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

6.4B

Oliver Barrett

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.

6.4B

Raff Torre

For being a Top Speller in Middle School.